#7559 - 09/28/06 10:33 AM
Re: Good resource for GridView?
|
Adagio Buff
Registered: 03/22/04
Posts: 74
Loc: Modesto, CA 95350
|
Hey Andrew,
What does the "UPPER" part of that filter do? I would have never known to put that in.
|
Top
|
|
|
|
#7561 - 09/29/06 11:48 AM
Re: Good resource for GridView?
|
Adagio Buff
Registered: 03/22/04
Posts: 74
Loc: Modesto, CA 95350
|
How do I suppress all items with zero dollar amount sales for a given period?
|
Top
|
|
|
|
#7562 - 09/29/06 11:57 AM
Re: Good resource for GridView?
|
Adagio Master
Registered: 03/16/99
Posts: 10504
Loc: Canada
|
Hi Nick, Use: Code:
{Units sold Period n}<>0
where {Units Sold Period n} is one of: Code:
{Units Sold Period 1} {Units Sold Period 2} {Units Sold Period 3} {Units Sold Period 4} {Units Sold Period 5} {Units Sold Period 6} {Units Sold Period 7} {Units Sold Period 8} {Units Sold Period 9} {Units Sold Period 10} {Units Sold Period 11} {Units Sold Period 12} {Units Sold Period 13} {Units Sold YTD} {Units Sold LY}
from the Inventory Item Master table. There's also and {Amt Sold Period n} field you could use instead. If you want to scan several periods, then add the individual periods together and see if they sum together, like this: Code:
({Units sold Period 1}+ {Units sold Period 2} + {Units sold Period 3})<>0
OK?
_________________________
Andrew Bates
|
Top
|
|
|
|
#7563 - 09/29/06 12:13 PM
Re: Good resource for GridView?
|
Adagio Buff
Registered: 03/22/04
Posts: 74
Loc: Modesto, CA 95350
|
I have created a filter:
{Amt Sold Period 2}<>0
I still get items with zero sales. What am I missing?
|
Top
|
|
|
|
#7564 - 09/29/06 12:56 PM
Re: Good resource for GridView?
|
Adagio Master
Registered: 03/16/99
Posts: 10504
Loc: Canada
|
Have you turned the filter on and selected the filer you created?
_________________________
Andrew Bates
|
Top
|
|
|
|
#7565 - 10/05/06 06:04 PM
Re: Good resource for GridView?
|
Adagio Buff
Registered: 03/22/04
Posts: 74
Loc: Modesto, CA 95350
|
Quote:
Have you turned the filter on and selected the filer you created?
I didn't know that you could turn a filter off, or select it. I thought that if you created a filter, it automatically worked.
How do I select filters that I have created for a view, and turn them on and off?
|
Top
|
|
|
|
#7567 - 10/10/06 10:53 AM
Re: Good resource for GridView?
|
Adagio Buff
Registered: 03/22/04
Posts: 74
Loc: Modesto, CA 95350
|
Quote:
There is a button on the toolbar for enabling or disabling the filter. If you are using the current version, it is to the left of the drop-down field where you can select filters. Or from the View menu, pick 'Toggle Filter' (or Shift-F6).
The purpose of having a way of immediately disabling the filter is while you are creating the view - it's a great way of testing to make sure the filter is reading the records you mean it to. If you enter a filter and the listed records are not as you anticipated, you can turn the filter off, check which records are (not) appearing, and then modify the filter accordingly.
OK, that worked (though I had to add the drop down filter menu to the toolbar: View->Customize)
Yet now it seems like I can only choose one filter or the other, but not both at the same time. My first filter is a query for the category, and my second is to suppress all items with zero sales. Each works by themselves, but when I choose one from the drop down menu it toggles the other off.
Is there a way to get both to work?
|
Top
|
|
|
|
|
1 registered (Bruce Gardner),
54
Guests and
1
Spider online. |
Key:
Admin,
Global Mod,
Mod
|
|
1862 Members
5 Forums
14384 Topics
70345 Posts
Max Online: 432 @ 01/20/25 10:17 PM
|
|
|
|
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
12
|
13
|
14
|
15
|
16
|
17
|
18
|
19
|
20
|
21
|
22
|
23
|
24
|
25
|
26
|
27
|
28
|
29
|
30
|
31
|
|
|
|