Page 2 of 3 < 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
#10825 - 01/15/08 03:04 PM Re: GridView: How do I do this? [Re: Retired_Guy]
Andre Kuehnemund Offline
Adagio Guru

Registered: 08/10/07
Posts: 127
Loc: Emeryville, CA U.S.A.
Thanks, Andrew!

I assume there is no 'Inv Total LY-YTD field' in one of the tables?

Top
#10827 - 01/15/08 03:56 PM Re: GridView: How do I do this? [Re: Andre Kuehnemund]
Retired_Guy Offline
Adagio Master

Registered: 03/16/99
Posts: 10504
Loc: Canada
Sorry, no - but that's because LY-YTD changes every day. You have to calculate it doing your own summary (which is probably why ReportMaster was using a Read Back file. The formular for Last Year-YTD Invoices, if using the OrderEntry History file would be:

Code:
IF(
  AND(
    {Inv Date}>= DATE(YEAR(TODAY())-1,01,01),
    {Inv Date}<= DATE(YEAR(TODAY())-1,MONTH(TODAY()),DAY(TODAY()))
    ),
  {Total Dollar Value} , 
  0)


Then you'd need to summarize the view with this column totalled.

Does this help?
_________________________
Andrew Bates

Top
#10828 - 01/15/08 04:29 PM Re: GridView: How do I do this? [Re: Retired_Guy]
Andre Kuehnemund Offline
Adagio Guru

Registered: 08/10/07
Posts: 127
Loc: Emeryville, CA U.S.A.
Hi Andrew:

the description of the FISCALSTART() function says the start of the fiscal year gets defined on the GridView Default screen. Where is that? I've looked everywhere. I can't find that setting. Thx!

Top
#10829 - 01/15/08 04:58 PM Re: GridView: How do I do this? [Re: Retired_Guy]
Andre Kuehnemund Offline
Adagio Guru

Registered: 08/10/07
Posts: 127
Loc: Emeryville, CA U.S.A.
Makes sense. Thanks. We use the fiscal year instead of calendar year, so I'll have to adapt the formula a little bit. One thing I have come across while trying to do that is that last year's fiscal year started on July 1, 2006, which was two years ago when using the YEAR() function - since we're now in 2008.
That's why I was hoping I could use the FISCALSTART() function, but I have been unable to find where to specify the beginning of the fiscal year.

Top
#10830 - 01/15/08 05:03 PM Re: GridView: How do I do this? [Re: Andre Kuehnemund]
Softrak Support Online   happy

Adagio Action Team

Registered: 03/09/99
Posts: 11557
Loc: Vancouver, BC Canada
From the Edit menu, pick Defaults. Or press Shift-F2 on the keyboard. You specify the day and month (not year) that the Fiscal Year begins with.
_________________________
Regards,
Softrak Tech Support

Top
#10831 - 01/15/08 05:11 PM Re: GridView: How do I do this? [Re: Softrak Support]
Andre Kuehnemund Offline
Adagio Guru

Registered: 08/10/07
Posts: 127
Loc: Emeryville, CA U.S.A.
Duh! Thanks much!;-)

Andre

Top
#10834 - 01/15/08 06:01 PM Re: GridView: How do I do this? [Re: Andre Kuehnemund]
Andre Kuehnemund Offline
Adagio Guru

Registered: 08/10/07
Posts: 127
Loc: Emeryville, CA U.S.A.
How does one define a PERIOD - as in PTD? My numbers for YTD and PTD appear to be identical. Thx!

Top
#10835 - 01/15/08 06:15 PM Re: GridView: How do I do this? [Re: Andre Kuehnemund]
Andre Kuehnemund Offline
Adagio Guru

Registered: 08/10/07
Posts: 127
Loc: Emeryville, CA U.S.A.
Hi Andrew:

Can you please explain to me what the OE Header table contains versus the OE Hist Header table? I don't use ACCPAC, so I don't really know how this all works. I'm just trying to recreate these Reportmaster reports for our sales team, so please forgive my ignorance.
I assume that OE information, at some point, gets moved from OE to OE History. Correct? Where would I find out when that happens?

I just tried to use the OE Hist HEader table with Cust, Terms and put only three fields into that report: Cust#, Inv Total YTD annd Inv Total LY. I didn't get anything back in GridView, which makes me think there's nothing i that OE Hist table.
The SR table appears to be huge... more than 700000 entries. Takes forever to query. Would that be my only hope to catch last (fiscal) year's sales?

Thx,

Andre

Top
#10836 - 01/15/08 06:52 PM Re: GridView: How do I do this? [Re: Andre Kuehnemund]
Andre Kuehnemund Offline
Adagio Guru

Registered: 08/10/07
Posts: 127
Loc: Emeryville, CA U.S.A.
I'm about to give up. I have tried for three days now to piece together this report. No matter what I try - somehow either the numbers aren't right or all I'm getting back for my LY calculated columns is 0.00... Would it be possible to hire Softrak to create this report for us? If so, how much would it cost?

Cheers,

Andre

Top
#10838 - 01/15/08 07:05 PM Re: GridView: How do I do this? [Re: Andre Kuehnemund]
Michael Mulrooney Offline
Adagio Virtuoso

Registered: 02/07/02
Posts: 839
Loc: Vancouver, BC
Adagio GridView is meant to provide fairly straight forward reports from single tables or from tables that can be hooked together as "composite" tables. GridView does not replace all the capability of Report Master, in particular when ReadBack tables are used!

Seems likely that GridView is not the tool for this report. Perhaps what you need is a Custom Report from Sales Analysis.

Top
Page 2 of 3 < 1 2 3 >


Moderator:  Christa_Meissner 
Who's Online
1 registered (Softrak Support), 175 Guests and 0 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Stats
1865 Members
5 Forums
14471 Topics
70674 Posts

Max Online: 432 @ 01/20/25 10:17 PM
April
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30