Topic Options
#40764 - 03/21/14 06:27 AM GridView - Command line parameter
Steve Schwartz Offline
Adagio God

Registered: 03/10/02
Posts: 4511
Loc: Wynnewood, PA
The client distributes to each salesperson a spreadsheet summarizing sales attributable to that salesperson for the prior month. I created a GridView called "Monthly Commission - Slpn Summary" with multiple filters, one for each salesperson (e.g. filter "Slpn200"). I also created Adagio users for each salesperson (e.g. User ID 200, password 200).

The following couple lines are part of a batch file that uses command line parameters to successively launch the view and output the results to Excel in a folder \XDVIEWS\{User ID}. The end result is a series of identically named files in many different folders.

N:\Softrak\GVWIN\GVWin.exe /c /d"O:\ADAGIO DATA" /eDAT /u200 /p200 /xdp:"N:\STEVE\Monthly Commission - Slpn Summary.gvs" /xdf:"Monthly Commission - Slpn Summary:Slpn200"

N:\Softrak\GVWIN\GVWin.exe /c /d"O:\ADAGIO DATA" /eDAT /u206 /p206 /xdp:"N:\STEVE\Monthly Commission - Slpn Summary.gvs" /xdf:"Monthly Commission - Slpn Summary:Slpn206"

(etc)

Now the client is asking if the output can contain both the summary report and the underlying detail in a second sheet. The underlying detail is actually the same view and same filter but with the Summarize box unchecked.

What's the best way to do this?

I'm sorry for such a long and detailed explanation.

Steve

Top
#40766 - 03/21/14 06:38 AM Re: GridView - Command line parameter [Re: Steve Schwartz]
Warren Karges Offline


Registered: 08/04/11
Posts: 461
Loc: Waterloo, Ontario
I think you may have to create a workspace for each salesperson? I'm not sure if you can specify two filters in two views in the same command, but that might let you get around the problem.


Edited by Warren Karges (03/21/14 06:42 AM)
_________________________
Warren
Stief Group

Top
#40777 - 03/21/14 11:29 AM Re: GridView - Command line parameter [Re: Warren Karges]
Steve Schwartz Offline
Adagio God

Registered: 03/10/02
Posts: 4511
Loc: Wynnewood, PA
Hi Warren

Specifying two filters in two views in the same command is exactly what I want to do. Can I? I would be happy to use the same set of filter names if that would help.

Creating a workspace for each salesperson would be awful to maintain, but I guess it would work.

Top
#40778 - 03/21/14 11:37 AM Re: GridView - Command line parameter [Re: Steve Schwartz]
Warren Karges Offline


Registered: 08/04/11
Posts: 461
Loc: Waterloo, Ontario
The reason I'm not certain is because I haven't had much experience with the XDF parameter. I initially assumed it wouldn't accept multiple /xdf entries, however the help definition does mention that "You may use multiple filternames on the command line" but I'm not sure if it means multiple filternames for the same sheetname or multiple filternames for multiple sheetnames.
_________________________
Warren
Stief Group

Top
#40779 - 03/21/14 11:48 AM Re: GridView - Command line parameter [Re: Warren Karges]
Retired_Guy Offline
Adagio Master

Registered: 03/16/99
Posts: 10504
Loc: Canada
Multiple filter names for multiple sheet names.
_________________________
Andrew Bates

Top


Moderator:  Christa_Meissner 
Who's Online
0 registered (), 45 Guests and 0 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Stats
1865 Members
5 Forums
14467 Topics
70660 Posts

Max Online: 432 @ 01/20/25 10:17 PM
April
Su M Tu W Th F Sa
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30